Thursday, 29 September 2011

Tackling Thursday Thoroughly

Nearly the weekend… Let’s get the decks cleared!

Me finks I gotta try and make the best outta this glorious weather, especially seeing as there's no progress on the writing front. Also gotta consider an invitation request to discuss inspirational, non-public matters from a spectacular view...

Once again, a big thank you to Elizabeth, from Scotster, for giving me the thoughts for seven days of daily meanderings.

So if you’ll excuse me, now, I’ll go and get some serious, possibly life changing, pondering done!

Wednesday, 28 September 2011

Wanna Wednesday Wave?

I'm waving, weaving body and soul...

Hump day for some, mid week to the rest of us!

Gonna say no more on this matter!

Tuesday, 27 September 2011

Testing Tuesday Trivia

Did you know…

"The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog" contains every letter in the standard English alphabet!

And for the non-Brits, how's about some British Slang

What’s the most useless piece of trivia you pull out when trying to impress?

Monday, 26 September 2011

Make Monday Matter

For many, Monday is the start of a new working week, but does that mean we have to keep doing the same old stuff, week in, week out? What would you rather be doing with your life, and why aren't you doing it?

Sometimes, to make a difference, we gotta have courage to fight for what we believe in. Me finks I pushed the limits far enough on me entitled share of stomping and boat rocking, so its about time I started to see some results.

Thanks to Elizabeth for the “Make Monday Matter” phrase which gave me the idea to sit and ponder some daily ramblings.

Sunday, 25 September 2011

Sloppy Sunday Snoozing

Dunno about you, but Sunday is, and always will be, a day of rest. 




Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh... Shaddup





Oops... Me finks some passer by has just been koshed!

Saturday, 24 September 2011

Sinful Saturday Singing

If I could turn back time, if I could find a way… 

Dunno about turning back time, but the things I would like most, outta life, right now are:  a bar of British milk chocolate, if there is still such a thing; a chilled bottle of bubbly, from the Champagne region of France, and a bunch of these...

If you had 3 self-indulgent wishes, to make YOUR life better, what would they be?

Friday, 23 September 2011

Frolicking Friday Fun

Today, I pondered about a casual, drop of a text, promise someone once made about offering help with playing the field. The assistance, of course, was never forth coming, and the unqualified 'expert relegated to the unreliable bench.

What I wanna know... what I really, really wanna know is... why do some people say, do and promise things they never have any intention of fulfilling?

Best not linger, or keep it in my head, just in case it breaks my concentration… 

Thursday, 15 September 2011

Sandals To Squeal For

Remember that little purchase I bought back in May 2009?

Well... I been sorting out the bottom of me wardrobe and pulled out a number of boxes, and there, inside one of them, was me bling-bling pair of 4" teetering totty diamante sandals. You must remember me telling you about my little treat after entering the Kaos British Short Screenplay Competition that year.  

Oh come on... Think hard... the ones with the gorgeous heels that are so delicate, and fine, you could pick your nose with them. Well here they are:

Took some willpower doing me ironing in them, I can tell yer!

Saturday, 3 September 2011

September Still Stunning

 And with sunny reflections, a splash is still in order...